England and New Zealand name line-ups for third Test in Leeds | England / Great Britain | International Rugby League News

By John Davidson, Date: 10/11/18

England and the Kiwis have revamped their teams because of injury and suspension for the third and final Test in Leeds.

By John Davidson, Date: 10/11/18

England and the Kiwis have revamped their teams because of injury and suspension for the third and final Test in Leeds.

New Zealand and England will meet on Sunday at Elland Road, with the hosts 2-0 ahead in the series and seeking to inflict a whitewash.

The Kiwis will be desperate to avoid a fourth defeat to Wayne Bennett’s side in 2014.
With George Burgess suspended for an eye gouge, Joe Greenwood has joined the 19-man squad. Sean O’Loughlin is still injured, so it is expected that Luke Thompson will cover Burgess’ spot and Greenwood will feature at loose forward.

With Sam Tomkins and Daryl Clark both unavailable through injuries, Richie Myler is the likely partner for George Williams in the halves.

“I'm chomping at the bit and can't wait to play," the Leeds halfback admitted.

“At this level, there's that much quality and obviously the boys that have played have been outstanding. You can't knock that. With it being three games, I hoped I might get a chance of playing in the last one.”

Stefan Ratchford and Reece Lyne have also joined England’s 19-man squad for the first time in the series.

Like their opponents, New Zealand have made three changes as they attempt to end their losing run. Winger Jordan Rapana is injured while forward Marty Taupau has been dropped.

Coach Michael Maguire has named a 20-man squad with Gerard Beale, Jamayne Isaako and Isaiah Papali’i all brought in. Isaak is expected to take Rapana’s spot on the wing.
Papali’i has yet to make his Test debut and is pushing for a place on the interchange bench.

Prop Jesse Bromwich remains confident the Kiwis are headed in the right direction despite close losses in the first two Tests.
"It's been tough, we've prepared well and the camp has been awesome, everyone is loving each other's company," Bromwich said.

“A win this week would boost morale around the place, we don't want to go home with a clean sweep.

"We've been there, we've put in a lot of effort which is a credit to the boys but have just been doing silly things.”

England Squad in full:

  1. Jonny Lomax (St Helens, Orrell St James)
  2. Tommy Makinson (St Helens, Wigan St Judes)
  3. Jake Connor (Hull FC, Siddal)
  4. Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
  5. Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants, Deighton Juniors)
  6. George Williams (Wigan Warriors, Wigan St Patricks)
  7. Richie Myler (Leeds Rhinos, Halton Farnworth Hornets)
  8. Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves, New Springs Lions) 
  9. Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders, East Hull)
  10. James Graham (c) (St George Illawarra Dragons, Blackbrook)
  11. John Bateman (Wigan Warriors, Bradford Dudley Hill )
  12. Elliott Whitehead (Canberra Raiders, West Bowling)
  13. Luke Thompson (St Helens, Bold Miners) 
  14. Adam Milner (Castleford Tigers, Stanley Rangers)
  15. Tom Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs, Dewsbury Moor)
  16. Joe Greenwood (Wigan Warriors, Saddleworth Rangers)
  17. Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves, Wigan St Patricks)
  18. Mark Percival (St Helens, Halton Farnworth Hornets)
  19. Reece Lyne (Wakefield Trinity, Ideal Isberg)

NEW ZEALAND KIWIS SQUAD:

1

DALLIN WATENE-ZELEZNIAK (c)

(Penrith Panthers)

2

KEN MAUMALO

(Vodafone Warriors)

3

ESAN MARSTERS

(Wests Tigers)

4

JOSEPH MANU

(Sydney Roosters)

5

JAMAYNE ISAAKO

(Brisbane Broncos)

6

SHAUN JOHNSON

(Vodafone Warriors)

7

KODI NIKORIMA

(Brisbane Broncos)

8

JESSE BROMWICH

(Melbourne Storm)

9

BRANDON SMITH

(Melbourne Storm)

10

JARED WAEREA-HARGREAVES

(Sydney Roosters)

11

KEVIN PROCTOR

(Gold Coast Titans)

12

ISAAC LIU

(Sydney Roosters)

13

ADAM BLAIR

(Vodafone Warriors)

 

Interchange:

14

KENNY BROMWICH

(Melbourne Storm)

15

LEESON AH MAU

(St George Illawarra Dragons)

16

ISAIAH PAPALI’I

(Vodafone Warriors)

17

JOSEPH TAPINE

(Canberra Raiders)

18

JAHROME HUGHES

(Melbourne Storm)

19

JAMES FISHER-HARRIS

(Penrith Panthers)

20

GERARD BEALE

(Vodafone Warriors)

 

Latest Rugby League News

International Rugby League News (mobile)