Jillaroos name squad to take on Kiwis in Wollongong | Australia | International Rugby League News

Harvey Norman Jillaroos Coach, Brad Donald has named an experienced team ahead of the double-header Australia vs. New Zealand Test Match on Friday 25 October in Wollongong.

Harvey Norman Jillaroos Coach, Brad Donald has named an experienced team ahead of the double-header Australia vs. New Zealand Test Match on Friday 25 October in Wollongong.
 
The side includes Grand Final captains, Ali Brigginshaw and Kezie Apps, alongside the Dally M Player of the Year, Jess Sergis and a host of previous World Cup winning players.


There are six debutants included in the squad, as the Jillaroos look to extend their winning streak against the Kiwis.
 
“Any time you get to represent your country is a proud opportunity and I congratulate the players selected in this team,” Mr Donald said.
 
“They have all had tremendous seasons for their local clubs and NRLW teams and deserve their position as Jillaroos.
 
“We’ve had some terrific matches against the Kiwis and we’re expecting another memorable clash against them at WIN Stadium on 25 October.
 
“It’s always great to play a Test in Australia and our team is looking forward to the occasion.”

 
The Harvey Norman Jillaroos Squad is as follows (in surname alphabetical order and listed as name, NRLW Club and Junior Club):
 
Kezie Apps – St George Illawarra Dragons – Helensburgh Tigers
* Millie Boyle – Brisbane Broncos – Burleigh Bears
Annette Brander – Brisbane Broncos – Souths Logan Magpies
Ali Brigginshaw – Brisbane Broncos – Brothers Ipswich
Brittany Breayley – St George Ilawarra Dragons – Brothers Ipswich
Keeley Davis – St George Illawarra Dragons – Corrimal Cougars
* Kirra Dibb – Sydney Roosters – North Sydney Bears
Tallisha Harden – Sydney Roosters – Burleigh Bears
Isabelle Kelly – Sydney Roosters – CRL Newcastle
* Chelsea Lenarduzzi – Brisbane Broncos – Burleigh Bears 
Corban McGregor – Sydney Roosters – Cronulla Sharks
* Jess Sergis – St George Illawarra Dragons – Helensburgh Tigers
Hannah Southwell – Sydney Roosters – CRL Newcastle
Simaima Taufa – Sydney Roosters – Mounties
* Shakiah Tungai – St George Illawarra Dragons – Port Kembla
* Botille Vette-Welsh – St George Illawarra Dragons – Wests Tigers
Holli Wheeler – St George Illawarra Dragons – CRL Newcastle
 
* denotes debutants

Latest Rugby League News

International Rugby League News (mobile)