NSW State of Origin

The Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues have announced three debutants in a 19-man squad for the opening game of the 2021 Ampol State of Origin series to face the Queensland Maroons on Wednesday 9 June at Queensland Country Bank Stadium in Townsville.

Penrith Panthers five-eighth Jarome Luai, who was part of the NSW Blues extended squad for last year’s series, winger Brian To’o and back-rower Liam Martin have all been named in the squad.

“I’m really happy with the squad we’ve announced to face the Maroons for the opening game of the series,” Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues coach Brad Fittler said.

“We’ve got a good mix of players from in-form teams and players who have worn the NSW Blues jumper with distinction in the past and never let their state down.

“I’m looking forward to working with all the players in camp and I’m confident our preparation will stand us in good stead to try and win back the Origin Shield.”

Sydney Roosters fullback James Tedesco, who was appointed as vice-captain in 2019, has been announced as captain for the series. Halfback Nathan Cleary has been named as vice-captain.

The squad also includes two emergency players in Apisai Koroisau and Campbell Graham.

The team will be based at Coogee in Sydney’s eastern suburbs and will prepare for the match with training sessions at Coogee Oval and the NSWRL Centre of Excellence at Sydney Olympic Park.

Players will be available to media for the first time at Coogee Surf Life Saving Club on Monday 31 May where they will take the official team photograph for the opening game.

The team will be presented later that night at the True Blues dinner at The Star Event Centre in Pyrmont which will also see new inductees added to the NSWRL The Star Hall of Fame.

PLEASE NOTE: The full squad will be available for interviews at most training sessions but the coaching staff reserves the right to rest some players at its discretion. The schedule for Week Two will be released at a later date.

BRYDENS LAWYERS NSW BLUES – GAME ONE, WEDNESDAY 9 JUNE
1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters)
2. B To’o (Penrith Panthers)
3. Latrell Mitchell (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
5. Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
8. Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)
9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
10. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
12. Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers)
14. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
15. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
16. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
17. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)
18. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
19. Campbell Graham (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Coach: Brad Fittler

Fite