NSW Blues

True Blues Brett Kimmorley and Trent Hodkinson and recently retired NSW Women’s Origin stars Kylie Hilder and Ruan Sims round out a strong list of coaching appointments for the NSWRL’s pathways teams for the 2020 season.

Kimmorley, a former premiership-winning halfback who has coaching experience at Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Canberra Raiders and Wests Tigers, will take charge of the CABE NSW Under 18s team which lost to Queensland last year for the first time since 2015.

Hodkinson, who scored the match-winning try for NSW in Game Two of the 2014 series to help end Queensland’s winning streak, will act as a mentor for the UNE Under 16 Harold Matthews team and CABE NSW Under 16 team to face Pasifika.

The appointments for the women’s pathways teams are just as strong with Hilder being appointed assistant coach for the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Country team to face the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s City team in a match that will act as an Origin trial for the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Origin team.

Hilder will take on the role as coach for the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Country team at the Women’s National Championships while former NSW captain Sims will be the assistant coach for the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s City team.

“The NSWRL pathways teams are extremely important as they provide the next generation of stars for the Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues and Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Origin teams,” NSWRL Chief Executive David Trodden said.

“We have enjoyed success in these arenas for the past few years and that’s a result of the time and resources the NSWRL invests into these programs.

“I’m excited by the appointments we’ve announced and I’m confident our success will continue in 2020.”

Andrew Patmore has retained his role as coach of the Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Origin team after guiding the team to a win in his first season as coach in 2019.

True Blue Mark O’Meley has also retained his role as coach of the CABE NSW Under 20 Origin team after he steered them to an impressive win over Queensland last year. 

NSWRL Pathways Coaches

UNE Under 16s Harold Matthews
Head coach: Scott Robinson
Assistant coach: Ben Farrar
Origin mentor: Trent Hodkinson

Under 16s NSW Country
Head coach: Shaun Davison
Assistant coach: Steve Hayden
Origin mentor: Matt Parish

CABE NSW Under 16s vs Pasifika
Head coach: Scott Robinson
Assistant coach: Shaun Davison
Origin mentor: Trent Hodkinson

CABE NSW Under 18s Origin
Head coach: Brett Kimmorley
Assistant coach: Todd Lowrie

CABE NSW Under 20s Origin
Head coach: Mark O’Meley
Assistant coach: Ian Bourke
Origin mentor: Mark Hughes

Canterbury Cup NSW Residents
Head coach: Greg Matterson
Assistant coach: Ben Rogers

Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Origin
Head coach: Andy Patmore
Assistant coach: Milton Dymock

Harvey Norman NSW Women’s City (City vs Country)
Head coach: Steve Kelly
Assistant coach: Daniel Lacey

Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Country (City vs Country)
Head coach: Adam Bezzina
Assistant coach: Kylie Hilder

Harvey Norman NSW Women’s City (National Championships)
Head coach: Glenn Brailey
Assistant coach: Ruan Sims

Harvey Norman NSW Women’s Country (National Championships)
Head coach: Kylie Hilder
Assistant coach: Chris Kirkland

Harvey Norman NSW Under 18s Women’s Origin
Head coach: Daniel Lacey
Assistant coach: Alicia-Kate Hawke

Harvey Norman NSW Under 18s Women’s City (National Championships)
Head coach: Paul Bent
Assistant coach: Kate Mullaly

Harvey Norman NSW Under 18s Women’s Country (National Championships)
Head coach: Alicia-Kate Hawke
Assistant coach: Joshua Potapczyk

Mascord Brownz