Date: 21/11/17 (Photo Credit NRLPhotos)

Canada coach Mike Castle has rested a number of key players from Sunday night’s historic Rugby League Women’s World Cup win over Papua New Guinea for their Round 3 clash with Australia on Wednesday at Southern Cross Group Stadium.

With the Ravens now likely to again face Australia in next Sunday’s semi-final after their 22-8 win over the Orchids, Castle has opted to keep three-try hero Natasha Smith, star second rower Andrea Burk and halfback Sabrina McDaid out of the firing line against the Jillaroos.

Hooker Christina Burnham, props Elizabeth Steele and Gillian Boag, and winger Nina Bui have been named on an extended bench after starting in the match against PNG, which was Canada’s first international win.

Rugby League Women’s World Cup Round 3 
Wednesday, 22 November
Southern Cross Group Stadium
 
England v Cook Islands (1.45pm AEDT)
Referee: Jake Sutherland
Touch judges: Todd Smith, Bianca Zietsman
Video Referee: Shayne Hayne
 
England Women
1 Jodie CUNNINGHAM
2 Tara-Jane STANLEY
3 Amy HARDCASTLE
4 Sarah DUNN
5 Kayleigh BULMAN
6 Faye GASKIN
7 Claire GARNER
8 Danika PRIIM
9 Hooker Lois FORSELL
10 Chantelle CROWL
11 Shona HOYLE
12 Emily RUDGE
13 Andrea DOBSON (c)
14 Danielle BOUND
15 Emma SLOWE
16 Beth SUTCLIFFE
17 Jessica COURTMAN
18 Katherine HEPWORTH
19 Rachel THOMPSON
 
Cook Islands Moana
1 Kiana TAKAIRANGI
2 Beniamina KOIATU
3 Chantelle Inangaro SCHOFIELD
4 Crystal TAMARUA
5 Urshla KERE
6 Inangaro MARAEARA
7 Lydia TURUA-QUEDLEY
8 Toka NATUA
9 Katelyn ARONA
10 Karol-Ann TANEVESI
11 Te Amohaere NGATA-AERENGAMATE
12 Kaylen IKITULE
13 Te Kura NGATA-AERENGAMATE (c)
14 Cecelia STRICKLAND
15 Danielle APAIANA
16 Jayne KAREROA
17 Stephanie WILSON
18 Eliza WILSON
19 Natalee TAGAVAITAU
 
 
Canada v Australia (4pm AEDT)
Referee: Joey Butler
Touch Judges: Alison Watters, Antoinette Watts
Video Referee: Shayne Hayne
 
Canada Ravens
1 Irene PATRINOS
2 Kelcey LEAVITT
3 Janai HAUPAPA
4 Maira ACEVEDO
5 Tiera REYNOLDS
6 Stevi SCHNOOR
7 Michelle HELMECZI
8 Kathleen GRUDZINSKI
9 Barbara WADDELL
10 Fedelia OMOGHAN
11 Megan PAKULIS
12 Kathleen KELLER
13 Mandy MARCHAK (c)
14 Christina BURNHAM
15 Wealtha-Jade NAGLIS
16 Natalie KING
17 Elizabeth STEELE
18 Gillian BOAG
19 Nina BUI
 
Australia Jillaroos
1 Corban MCGREGOR
2 Karina BROWN
18 Zahara TEMARA
19 Annette BRANDER
5 Chelsea BAKER
6 Ali BRIGGINSHAW
7 Maddie STUDDON
8 Ruan SIMS (c)
9 Brittany BREAYLEY
10 Heather BALLINGER
12 Kezie APPS
11 Renae KUNST
13 Simiana TAUFA-KAUTAI
16 Elianna WALTON
20 Rebecca YOUNG
21 Vanessa FOLIAKI
24 Lavina O’MEALEY
14 Caitlin MORAN
17 Talesha QUINN

New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (6.30pm AEDT)
Referee: Tyson Brough
Touch Judges: Todd Smith, Bianca Zietsman
Video Referee: Shayne Hayne
  
New Zealand Kiwi Ferns
1 Raecene MCGREGOR
2 Atawhai TUPAEA
3 Maitua FETERIKA
4 Amber KANI
5 Hilda PETERS
6 Georgia HALE (c)
7 Racquel ANDERSON
8 Aieshaleigh SMALLEY
9 Krystal ROTA
10 Kahurangi PETERS
11 Teuila FOTU-MOALA
12 Luisa GAGO
13 Sharlene ATAI
14 Nita MAYNARD
15 Annetta NUUAUSALA
16 Bunty KURUWAKA-CROWE
19 Lilieta MAUMAU
21 Ngatokotoru ARAKUA
22 Apii NICHOLLS-PUALAU
 
 
PNG Orchids

 

18 Helen ABAU
2 Joan KUMAN
19 Vanessa PALME
4 Naomi KAUPA
20 Mala MARK
6 Shirley JOE
1 Amelia KUK
16 Jazmyn TAUMAFAI
9 Delailah AHOSE
10 Brenda GORO
11 Cathy NEAP (c)
12 Carol HUMEU
17 Janet MICHAEL
8 Maima WEI
13 Della AUDAMA
22 Vero WAULA
24 Gloria KAUPA
21 Akosita BARU

 
Tables after the completion of Round 2 Pool matches
 

  Pool A

Won

Lost

Draw

For

Against

Diff

Points

  Australia

    2   

  0   

  0

  96

       4

 +92

4

  England

    1

  1

  0

  36

      46

 +10

2

  Cook Islands

    0

  2

  0

   4

    134

– 130

0

 

  Pool B

Won

Lost

Draw

For

Against

Diff

Points

  New Zealand         

 2   

 0 

  0 

 126 

  4

 +122

4

  Canada

 1  

 1   

  0  

 26

 58

    -32   

2

  PNG

 0  

 2 

  0   

  16  

 58   

    -42

0

   
 
Leading Try Scorers

   Player

     Nation

Tries

 Points

 Honey Hireme     

 New Zealand  

   8

    32

 Lileta Maumau

 New Zealand

   3   

    12  

 Caitlin Moran

 Australia 

    3

    12 

 Krystal Murray

 New Zealand

    3

    12

 Natasha Smith

 Canada

    3

    12

 
Leading Point Scorers
 

   Player

Nation

Tries

 Goals

FGs

 Points

  Kimiora Nati        

 New Zealand   

   17 

   0

   34

  Honey Hireme

 New Zealand  

  8   

 0  

0

   32

  Caitlin Moran

 Australia  

   3

  4   

  0  

   20   

  Tara-Jane Stanley

 England

   1

    4

0

   12

   
Round 3 Draw
Wednesday, 22 November at Southern Cross Group Stadium

England Women v Cook Islands Moana (1.45pm AEDT)
Australia Jillaroos v Canada Ravens (4pm AEDT)
NZ Kiwi Ferns v PNG Orchids (6.30pm AEDT)

Round 2 Results
Sunday, 19 November at Southern Cross Group Stadium
Australia Jillaroos 38 England Women 0
NZ Kiwi Ferns 76 Cook Islands Moana 0
Canada Ravens 22 PNG Orchids 8
 
Round 1 Results
Thursday, 16 November at Southern Cross Group Stadium
NZ Kiwi Ferns 50 Canada Ravens 4
Australia Jillaroos 58 Cook Islands Moana 4
England Women 36 PNG Orchids 8

 

Fite