Date: 21/10/16

THE senior debut of hulking junior Miguel Acevedo Moreno and the presence of Nicaragua will add an extra edge to Saturday’s GYG Latino Nines Rugby League event at Moorebank Sports Club, Sydney.

Acevedo Moreno, who was part of the Newcastle Knights development system, was last year picked in a representative squad of players who appeared at the Harmony Cup junior competition.

One of the torch-bearers for Latino youth in the sport of rugby league, he will debut for defending Latino Nines champions Chile.

Alongside him will be his equally monstrous cousin Daniel Aguirre Acevedo, who was one of Latin America’s best players in a recent showdown with North America.

Chile is a contestant in Pool A with last year’s runners-up Peru and fierce rivals El Salvador.
Pool B will consist of three teams who have all shown big improvement in the past year – Uruguay, Ecuador and Colombia.

Fans of international rugby league will be pleased to note that Nicaraguan players have been granted permission to play as part of the Colombian team, helping to form the basis of their own stand-alone squad for the future.

Juan Jose Lara, Jesse Morales, Daniel Davila and Steven Azzopardi are the four pioneering Nicaraguans, who hope to recruit more countrymen over the next 12 months.

Organisers are also hopeful nations such as Argentina, Mexico and Brazil can submit teams for future Latino Nines events.

All three countries have a domestic foothold for rugby league, which will no doubt be encouraged by the historic November 12 showdown between Argentina and Chile in Miramar on Argentina’s Atlantic coast.

LATINO NINES – SATURDAY OCTOBER 22 – FROM NOON
Moorebank Sports Club
Heathcote Road, Hammondville

CHILE
HORVAT, James ©
ACEVEDO MORENO, Miguel
AGUIRRE ACEVEDO, Daniel
ARAYA, Eugene
AVARIA, Alvaro
CASTILLO SIONI, Mana
CLIMPSON, William
DOBERER, Nick
FISHER, Ben
LAING, Jaden
MUNOZ, Jon
MUNOZ, Josh
PEREZ BUENO, Israel
UZABEAGA, Jaxson
WEGENER, Eduardo

COLOMBIA
MAYA JIMENEZ, Sebastian ©
AZZOPARDI, Steven
CONTRERAS, Cesar
DAVILA, Daniel
DUQUE VALDERRAMA, Alexander
GOYENECHE, David
HENAO VELEZ, Miguel
LARA, Juan Jose
MARTINEZ, Sebastian
MEJIA, Daniel
MORALES, Jesse
MOSQUERA, Milton
PERICO, Nicolas
RAMIREZ, Juan David
RESTREPO, Alejandro
VEJERANO, Diego
(One to be omitted)

ECUADOR
GARCIA, Rodney ©
LOPEZ, Jeff ©
COLLINS VIVAR, Danniel
CORREA, Scott
GARZON, Andres
GOMEZ, William
JACOME, Sebastian
MARTINEZ, Carlos
PADILLA, Johnny
PALESE, Jay
PAREDES, Daniel
RAMIREZ, Victor
RAMOS MALO, Dahcell
SANTAMARIA, Edgar
SERRANO, Byron
STEPHENSON VIVAR, Kirk
VASCO, Johnny
(two to be omitted)

EL SALVADOR
ALARCON, Alvaro ©
ALARCON, Javier
ALARCON, Junior
ALARCON, Miguel
ARTEGA FIGUEROA, Fredy,
GODINEZ, Daniel
GODINEZ, Frank ‘Paco’
GODINEZ, Jono
GONZALEZ, Miguel
GONZALEZ, Roberto
GUZMAN, Josh
MARTINEZ, Jose
MARTINEZ, Enrique
MELGAR, Nelson
MENDOZA, Rafael
ORELLANA, Eric
(one to be omitted)

PERU
ALEMAN-TICA, John
ALEMAN-TICA, Julio
ALTAMIRANO, Frank
ALTAMIRANO, George
ALTAMIRANO, Paul
CARRION, Juan Carlos
DANIELA, Corey
DAY, Sean
FHON, Luis
JULCA, Jonathan
LABOUR, Kurtis
LOBOS, Jonny
PARKER, Jacob
PEREZ, Aaron

URUGUAY
Team list not submitted. Still on siesta time.

DRAW
LATINO NINES – SATURDAY OCTOBER 22
Moorebank Sports Club
Heathcote Road, Hammondville

POOL A – Chile, El Salvador, Peru/Los Aventureros
POOL B – Uruguay, Ecuador, Colombia
Junior U16 – Latin Heat, Mediterranean, Philippines

12pm –Chile v El Salvador (9s) – Men
12.25pm – Uruguay v Ecuador (9s) – Men

12.50pm – Latin Heat v Mediterranean (13-a-side) U16

1.40pm – Peru/Los Aventureros v El Salvador (9s) – Men
2.05pm – Ecuador v Colombia (9s) – Men

2.30pm – Mediterranean v Philippines (13-a-side) U16

3.20pm – Chile v Peru/Los Aventureros (9s) – Men
3.45pm – Uruguay v Colombia (9s) – Men

4.10pm – Cultural Presentation – Dance and song
4.30pm – Latin Heat v Philippines (13-a-side) U16

5.20pm – Team 1 Pool B v Team 2 Pool A (9s) – Men
5.45pm – Team 1 Pool A v Team 2 Pool B (9s) – Men
6.10pm – Consolation Final – 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B (9s) – Men
6.40pm – El Finale (winner of two semi-finals) (9s) – Men

7.30pm – Latin Heat Annual Trophy presentations – Senior + Junior Latin Heat

Mascord Brownz