Date: 13/10/15

THE excitement and emotion of the 2015 Rugby League season is set to continue on Saturday, October 17 at Cabramatta’s New Era Stadium in western Sydney.

Welcoming a swathe of new nations to International Rugby League, the GYG Latino Sevens is set to provide a vibrant festival atmosphere full of colour and passion.

The tournament will be the first time Latin American teams representing different nationalities have played each other in the sport.

Pool A will consist of Chile, El Salvador, Uruguay and Argentina, while Pool B sees Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Brazil go head-to-head.

Competition will get underway following a march-past of all competing sides at 5pm, with the final at 7.45pm.

A DJ, multiple give-aways and a vocal crowd will add to the sense of occasion.

The event is the culmination of ongoing work by non-profit organisation GYG Latin Heat (formally Latin American Rugby League), now in its third year of promoting Rugby League to Latino audiences.

“Previously we have combined the best individuals of Latino heritage together as Latin Heat, but this will be the first event where Latin nations are pitted head-to-head,” Latin Heat president Robert Burgin said.

“And we are seeing already that nothing gets passion stirring among players and supporters like those traditional rivalries with neighbouring countries.

“At a time when Argentina and Uruguay are playing in the Rugby Union World Cup, it again begs the question -why are these countries not competing regularly in our code as well?

“We’re looking forward to some very even, very keenly-fought matches and a big crowd in Sydney, balanced by continued work with officials in Latin America to form their own domestic leagues.”

Entry will be $5 on the gate for ages 15 and over, with all proceeds going to developing Rugby League in Latino communities.

Latin American Rugby League as a whole is supported by Guzman y Gomez Mexican Taquerias, S.H.I.E.L.D Security,OneBigSwitch.com.au, Jani-King Cleaning, SeriousAboutRL.com, Rugby League Team Manager 2015 computer game, Lichtnauer and Associates Accountants, Cabramatta Ink and Majestic Property Maintenance, and official teamwear sponsor Ryzer.

Official charities supported are Amnesty International and Live To Give Projects.

Player Locality Guide
ACT
Eduardo Wegener (Chile) – Latham

NSW
Wollongong District
Jye Sommers (Peru) – Towradgi
Jonathan Munoz (Chile) – Albion Park
Juan Carlos Carrion (Peru) – Flinders
Newcastle
Rodney Garcia (Ecuador) – Waratah
Central Coast
Nicholas Cama (Uruguay) – Blue Haven
Noah Cama (Uruguay) – Kariong
Matt Cama (Uruguay) – Kariong
Sydney East/Central
Sean Day (Peru) – Little Bay
Adam Kungl (Uruguay) – Maroubra
Sandro Sanchez (Ecuador) – Maroubra
Geovanny Sanchez (Ecuador) – Maroubra
Alejandro Restrepo (Colombia) – Coogee
Esteban Bazaez (Chile) – Potts Point
Scott Correa (Ecuador) – Rose Bay
Jeff Lopez (Ecuador) – Millers Point
John Vasco (Ecuador) – Kensington
St George-Rockdale
David Goyeneche (Colombia) – Wolli Creek
Matty Booth (Uruguay) – Kogarah Bay
Parramatta-Blacktown
Eduardo Vega (Uruguay) – Lidcombe
James Horvat (Chile) – Baulkham Hills
Eric Orellana (El Salvador) – Parklea
Tyson Garcia (El Salvador) – Doonside
Jonathan Godinez (El Salvador) – Doonside
Jayden Yasar (Chile) – Prospect
Ryde
Adrian Gela (Uruguay) – Putney
Strathfield
Sebastian Jacome (Ecuador) – Croydon
Jonathan Xavier (Peru) – Croydon Park
Frank Jacome (Ecuador) – Croydon
Penrith
Dahcell Ramos-Malo (Ecuador) – Bidwill
Liam Hernandez (Chile) – Erskine Park
Richard Hernandez (Chile) – Erskine Park
Liverpool-Fairfield-Bankstown
Fred Arteaga Figueroa (El Salvador) – Liverpool
Roberto Tacuri (Ecuador) – Condell Park
Juan Tola (Ecuador) – Fairfeld
Israel Perez (Chile) – Fairfield
Junior Alarcon (El Salvador) – Smithfield
Jesse Morales (Ecuador) – Canley Vale
Roque Perez (El Salvador) – Regents Park
Josh Guzman (El Salvador) – Panania
Andres Garzon (Ecuador) – Campsie
Javier Britos (Uruguay) – Heckenberg
Michael Pizzorno (Uruguay) – Heckenberg
Juan Lara (Colombia) – Heckenberg
Campbelltown
Aaron Perez (Peru) – Campbelltown
Jaden Laing (Chile) – Campbelltown
Alvaro Alarcon (El Salvador) – Macquarie Fields
Michael Alarcon (El Salvador) – Macquarie Fields
William Neculman (Chile) – Rosemeadow

QLD
Inner South
Jon Espinoza (Chile) – Greenslopes
Sebastian Maya Jimenez (Colombia) – West End
Inner North
Andres Marino Silva (Colombia) – Wooloowin
Diego Gil Vejerano (Colombia) – Paddington
North
Andres Sarmiento (Colombia) – Carseldine
Moreton Shire
Daniel Rickard (Colombia) – Narangba
Logan
Brad Millar (Chile) – Logan Reserve
Ipswich
Eddie Ventura (El Salvador) – Bellbird Park
Rural
Alex Bluck (Chile) – Abergowrie

VIC
Dennis Ford (Chile) – Pakenham
David Mora (Chile) – Pakenham
JC Mendez (El Salvador) – Hampton Park

Fite