NRL

Date: 8/9/15

The Australian Rugby League Commission has today named a Prime Minister’s XIII train-on squad featuring young stars Mitchell Moses, James Roberts and Reagan Campbell-Gillard ahead of the match against Papua New Guinea in Port Moresby on Saturday, September 26.

The squad, which will be coached by Penrith Panthers’ Ivan Cleary, has been selected from the teams which will not take part in the Finals Series.

More players will be added to the squad from the teams eliminated in Week One of the Finals Series ahead of the naming of a final team on September 15.

Cleary, who will coach the Prime Minister’s XIII for the first time, said he was excited to work with a squad featuring such talent.

“I’m very grateful for the opportunity, and I’m particularly looking forward to working with some of the younger players who have bright futures,” Cleary said.

“This will be an important match for the players who are ultimately selected. This may be a stepping stone for some ahead of the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.”

The train-on squad consists of:

Player / NRL Club
Jake Mamo Newcastle Knights
Dane Gagai Newcastle Knights
Jack Stockwell Newcastle Knights
James Tedesco Wests Tigers
David Nofoaluma Wests Tigers
Mitchell Moses Wests Tigers
Aaron Woods Wests Tigers
Curtis Sironen Wests Tigers
James Roberts Gold Coast Titans
Kane Elgey Gold Coast Titans
Kierran Moseley Gold Coast Titans
Beau Falloon Gold Coast Titans
Ryan James Gold Coast Titans
Josh Mansour Penrith Panthers
James Segeyaro Penrith Panthers
Reagan Campbell-Gillard Penrith Panthers
Tyrone Peachey Penrith Panthers
Jack Wighton Canberra Raiders
Edrick Lee Canberra Raiders
Jarrod Croker Canberra Raiders
Shannon Boyd Canberra Raiders
Paul Vaughan Canberra Raiders
Josh Papalii Canberra Raiders
Will Hopoate Parramatta Eels
Tepai Moeroa Parramatta Eels
Chad Townsend Warriors
Nathan Friend Warriors
Tom Trbojevic Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Daly Cherry-Evans Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Jake Trbojevic Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

Fite