Date: 2/12/13

Oldham will begin their quest for the Kingstone Press Championship One title with a trip to  South Wales Scorpions in the opening weekend of the 2014 season.

Oldham, who missed out on promotion in 2013 when they lost to Rochdale Hornets in the play-off final, will start the new campaign on Sunday March 3.

For the 2014 season each of the nine Championship One teams will play an extra four games during the 24 rounds, two of which will be at home and two away. These four fixtures have been selected at random based on finishing positions in 2013.

The opening weekend will see newly-relegated York City Knights welcome the University of Gloucestershire All Golds and Hunslet Hawks travel to Hemel Stags. Oxford will kick-off their second season in Championship One with a home fixture against London Skolars.

Gateshead Thunder have a bye in Round One and will play their first game of 2014  at home to Oxford on Sunday March 9.

The Kingstone Press Championship One clubs enter the Tetley’s Challenge Cup over the weekend of March 15-16, a competition that concludes with the final at Wembley Stadium on Saturday August 23.

As announced last month, the Northern Rail Cup will not be contested in the 2014 season.

Details of televised fixtures will be confirmed before the start of the season.

The 2014 Kingstone Press Championship 1 fixtures in full are as follows:

Round 1

1 02/03/2014 Hemel Stags v Hunslet Hawks 2.30pm

1 02/03/2014 Oxford v London Skolars  3.00pm

1 02/03/2014 South Wales Scorpions v Oldham 3.00pm

1 02/03/2014 York City Knights  v University of Gloucs All Golds  3.00pm

Round 2

2 09/03/2014 Oldham  v Hemel Stags  3.00pm

2 09/03/2014 Gateshead Thunder v Oxford 3.00pm

2 09/03/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v South Wales Scorpions 3.00pm

2 09/03/2014 Hunslet Hawks v York City Knights 3.00pm

Round 3

3 23/03/2014 Hemel Stags v Gateshead Thunder 2.30pm

3 23/03/2014 Oxford v Hunslet Hawks  3.00pm

3 23/03/2014 London Skolars v  Oldham 3.00pm

3 23/03/2014 York City Knights  v South Wales Scorpions 3.00pm

Round 4

4 30/03/2014 South Wales Scorpions v Hemel Stags 3.00pm

4 30/03/2014 Hunslet Hawks v London Skolars 3.00pm

4 30/03/2014 Gateshead Thunder v University of Gloucs All Golds 3.00pm

Round 5

5 13/04/2014 Oldham  v Gateshead Thunder 3.00pm

5 13/04/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v Hunslet Hawks  3.00pm

5 13/04/2014 York City Knights v Oxford 3.00pm

5 13/04/2014 London Skolars v South Wales Scorpions 3.00pm

Round 6

6 18/04/2014 Hemel Stags v London Skolars 2.30pm

6 18/04/2014 Hunslet Hawks v Oldham  2.00pm

6 18/04/2014 Oxford v University of Gloucs All Golds   TBC

6 18/04/2014 Gateshead Thunder v York City Knights TBC

Round 7

7 04/05/2014 South Wales Scorpions v Gateshead Thunder   1.00pm

7 04/05/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v Hemel Stags  3.00pm

7 04/05/2014 Oldham  v Oxford  3.00pm

7 04/05/2014 London Skolars v York City Knights 3.00pm

Round 8

8 11/05/2014 York City Knights v Hemel Stags 3.00pm

8 11/05/2014 South Wales Scorpions v Hunslet Hawks 3.00pm

8 11/05/2014 Gateshead Thunder v London Skolars 2.00pm

Round 9

9 18/05/2014 Hunslet Hawks v Gateshead Thunder 3.00pm

9 18/05/2014 Oxford v South Wales Scorpions 3.00pm

9 18/05/2014 London Skolars v University of Gloucs All Golds  3.00pm

9 18/05/2014 Oldham  v York City Knights 3.00pm

Round 10

10 25/05/2014 York City Knights v Hunslet Hawks 3.00pm

10 25/05/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v Oldham   3.00pm

10 25/05/2014 Hemel Stags v Oxford  2.30pm

Round 11

11 01/06/2014 Gateshead Thunder v Hemel Stags 3.00pm

11 01/06/2014 Oldham  v London Skolars 3.00pm

11 01/06/2014 Hunslet Hawks v  Oxford  3.00pm

11 01/06/2014 South Wales Scorpions v University of Gloucs All Golds 3.00pm

Round 12

12 08/06/2014 Oxford v Gateshead Thunder 3.00pm

12 08/06/2014 Hemel Stags v Oldham  2.30pm

12 08/06/2014 London Skolars v  South Wales Scorpions 3.00pm

12 08/06/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v York City Knights  3.00pm

Round 13

13 15/06/2014 York City Knights v Gateshead Thunder 3.00pm

13 15/06/2014 Hunslet Hawks v  Hemel Stags 3.00pm

13 15/06/2014 Oxford v London Skolars  3.00pm

13 15/06/2014 Oldham  v South Wales Scorpions 3.00pm

Round 14

14 22/06/2014 Gateshead Thunder v Oldham 3.00pm

14 22/06/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v Oxford   3.00pm

14 22/06/2014 South Wales Scorpions v York City Knights 3.00pm

Round 15

15 29/06/2014 London Skolars v Gateshead Thunder 2.00pm

15 29/06/2014 Oxford v Oldham  3.00pm

15 29/06/2014 Hunslet Hawks v University of Gloucs All Golds  3.00pm

15 29/06/2014 Hemel Stags v York City Knights 2.30pm

Round 16

16 06/07/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v Hemel Stags  3.00pm

16 06/07/2014 Gateshead Thunder v Hunslet Hawks 3.00pm

16 06/07/2014 York City Knights  v London Skolars 3.00pm

16 06/07/2014 South Wales Scorpions v Oxford 3.00pm

Round 17

17 13/07/2014 London Skolars v Hemel Stags 3.00pm

17 13/07/2014 Hunslet Hawks v  South Wales Scorpions 3.00pm

17 13/07/2014 Oldham v University of Gloucs All Golds   3.00pm

17 13/07/2014 Oxford v York City Knights 3.00pm

Round 18

18 20/07/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v Gateshead Thunder 3.00pm

18 20/07/2014 York City Knights v Oldham 3.00pm

18 20/07/2014 Hemel Stags v South Wales Scorpions 2.30pm

Round 19

19 27/07/2014 Oldham  v Hunslet Hawks 3.00pm

19 27/07/2014 South Wales Scorpions v London Skolars 3.00pm

19 27/07/2014 Gateshead Thunder v Oxford 3.00pm

Round 20

20 03/08/2014 Hemel Stags v Gateshead Thunder 2.30pm

20 03/08/2014 London Skolars v Oldham 3.00pm

20 03/08/2014 Hunslet Hawks v Oxford  3.00pm

20 03/08/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v York City Knights  3.00pm

Round 21

21 10/08/2014 York City Knights  v Gateshead Thunder 3.00pm

21 10/08/2014 Hemel Stags v Hunslet Hawks 2.30pm

21 10/08/2014 London Skolars v  Oxford  3.00pm

21 10/08/2014 South Wales Scorpions v University of Gloucs All Golds 3.00pm

Round 22

22 17/08/2014 Oldham v Hemel Stags  3.00pm

22 17/08/2014 University of Gloucs All Golds v London Skolars  3.00pm

22 17/08/2014 Gateshead Thunder v South Wales Scorpions   1.00pm

22 17/08/2014 Hunslet Hawks v York City Knights 3.00pm

Round 23

14 22/08/2014 London Skolars v  Hunslet Hawks 6.30pm

23 31/08/2014 Gateshead Thunder v Oldham 3.00pm

23 31/08/2014 Oxford v South Wales Scorpions 3.00pm

23 31/08/2014 Hemel Stags v University of Gloucs All Golds  2.30pm

Round 24

24 07/09/2014 Oxford v Hemel Stags  3.00pm

24 07/09/2014 South Wales Scorpions v Hunslet Hawks 3.00pm

24 07/09/2014 York City Knights  v London Skolars 3.00pm

24 07/09/2014 Oldham v University of Gloucs All Golds   3.00pm

Fite