2013 RLWC
2013 RLWC

Updated: 30/7/13

Rugby League Planet is looking for writers to help cover the 2013 Rugby League World Cup in England, Ireland, France and Wales.

We are looking for people who are already based in the UK and France or who will be there for the World Cup. We want our readers to feel like they are there at the 2013 RLWC with you!

We want our readers to feel the build-up to all the games, be across team changes along with the match day experience. We want you to interact with our forums members about all things World Cup during the duration of the World Cup! In return Rugby League Planet will pay $40 AUD per article.

So if you are already planning on going to the World Cup and have some experience writing articles and covering sports in general and would like to earn some extra cash we want to hear from you.

If you are interested please drop us an email at [email protected] along with how you think you can bring the World Cup to life on Rugby League Planet. Also please include a run down on any experience you might have and which games you think you will be able to cover.

2013 RLWC Games

Correspondent

Round 1

 

Oct 26th 2.30pm England v Australia, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

 

Oct 26th 4.30pm Wales v Italy, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff

 

Oct 27th 4.00pm France v Papua New Guinea, MS3 Craven Park

 

Oct 27th 6.00pm New Zealand v Samoa, Halliwell Jones, Warrington

 

Oct 28th 8.00pm Fiji v Ireland, Spotland Stadium, Rochdale

 

Oct 29th 8.00pm Scotland v Tonga, Derwent Park, Workington

 

Oct 30th 8.00pm Cook Islands v USA, The Memorial Stadium, Bristol

 

Round 2

 

Nov 1st 8.00pm France v New Zealand, Parc des Sports, Avignon

 

Nov 2nd 2.30pm England v Ireland, John Smith’s, Huddersfield

 

Nov 2nd 8.00pm Australia v Fiji, Langtree Park, St Helens

 

Nov 3rd 2.00pm Wales v USA, Glyndŵr University RS, Wrexham

 

Nov 3rd 4.00pm Scotland v Italy, Derwent Park, Workington

 

Nov 4th 8.00pm Samoa v Papua New Guinea, MS3 Craven Park, Hull

 

Nov 5th 8.00pm Tonga v Cook Islands, Leigh Sports Village, Leigh

 

Round 3

 

Nov 7th 8.00pm  Scotland v USA, Salford City Stadium, Salford

 

Nov 8th 8.00pm New Zealand v Papua New Guinea, Headingley Carnegie, Leeds

 

Nov 9th 2.30pm England v Fiji, KC Stadium, Hull

 

Nov 9th 8.00pm Australia v Ireland, Thomond Park, Limerick

Covered

Nov 10th 2.00pm Wales v Cook Islands, The Gnoll, Neath

 

Nov 10th 4.00pm Tonga v Italy, The Shay, Halifax

 

Nov 11th 8.00pm France v Samoa, Gilbert Brutus, Perpignan

 

Quarter Finals

 

Nov 15th 8.00pm Winner B v Winner C (World Cup QF 1) Headingley Carnegie, Leeds

 

Nov 16th 1.00pm Winner A v Winner D (World Cup QF 2) Glyndŵr University RS, Wrexham

Covered

Nov 16th 8.00pm Runner Up A v 3rd place B (World Cup QF 3) DW Stadium, Wigan

 

Nov 17th 3.00pm Runner Up B v 3rd place A (World Cup QF 4) Halliwell Jones, Warrington

Covered

Semi Finals

 

Nov 23rd 1.00pm Winner Q/F 1 v Winner Q/F 3 (World Cup SF 1) Wembley Stadium, London

Covered

Nov 23rd 3.30pm Winner Q/F 2 v Winner Q/F 4 (World Cup SF 2) Wembley Stadium, London

Covered

Final

 

Nov 30th 2.30pm Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2 (World Cup Final) Old Trafford, Manchester

Covered