State of Origin 2022

2022 State of Origin Dates

The dates and kick-off times for the 2022 State of Origin series are confirmed. Sydney (8th June), Perth (26th June) and Brisbane (13th July) are set to host one game each.

2022 State of Origin Kick-off Times and Venues

2022 SOO Game 1: 8pm Wednesday 8th June, Stadium Australia, Sydney

2022 SOO Game 2: 6pm Sunday 26th June, Optus Stadium, Perth

2022 SOO Game 3: 8pm Wednesday 13th July, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

2022 State of Origin TV and radio broadcast times

Channel 9 will broadcast the game live into NSW and QLD in Australia. The telecast times are still to be confirmed. Broadcast TV and Radio times for South Australia, Western Australia and Victoria will be released in 2022. Based on the previous year the following broadcasters will more than likely pick up the broadcasting rights for 2022.

Possible countries and broadcasters for 2022 include:

Africa: Live on Fox Sports Africa
Asia: Live on Setanta Sports
Canada: Live on Sportsnet World channel
France: Live on beIN Sports 1
Inflight / Cruiseships: Live on Sport 24
Middle East: Live on OSN Sports 1
Pacific Islands: Live on Fiji One
Papua New Guinea: Live on EMTV
United Kingdom: Live on Premier Sports
Greece: Live on Action24
Brazil: Live on SKY
United States: Live on Fox

The 2022 State of origin series will more than likely be covered by usual Australian radio broadcasters 2GB and ABC. Live radio streaming will also be available.

2022 State of Origin Tickets

Tickets for the 2022 State of Origin game 1, 2 and 3 are still to go on sale. The tickets will be available via Ticketek Australia http://premier.ticketek.com.au.

2022 State of Origin kick-off / International Viewing TV and Radio times 

2022 SOO Game 1: New South Wales Blues – Queensland Maroons, Australia

8pm Wednesday 8th June, Stadium Australia, Sydney

2022 SOO Game 2: Queensland Maroons – New South Wales Blues, Australia.

6pm Sunday 26th June, Optus Stadium, Perth

2022 SOO Game 3:  New South Wales Blues – Queensland Maroons, Australia

8pm Wednesday 13th July, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane

2022 State of Origin crowd and TV viewing figures

It is expected that the 2022 State of Origin series will eclipse previous TV viewing records.

2022 State of Origin Teams and Results

2022 SOO Game 1: May 2022 – NSW 10 v QLD 16

New South Wales Blues team for Game 1 of the State of Origin 2022:

  1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters)
  2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers)
  3. Kotoni Staggs (Brisbane Broncos)
  4. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
  5. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
  6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
  7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
  8. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
  9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  10. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
  11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  12. Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers)
  14. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers)
  15. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)
  16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Parramatta Eels)
  17. Ryan Matterson (Parramatta Eels)
  18. Nicho Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
  19. Tyson Frizell (Newcastle Knights)

Coach: Brad Fittler

Queensland Maroons team for Game 1 of the State of Origin 2022: 

  1. Tamika Upton (Central Queensland Capras)
  2. Emily Bass (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  3. Evania Pelite (Souths Logan Magpies)
  4. Shenae Ciesiolka (Brisbane Tigers)
  5. Julia Robinson (West Brisbane Panthers)
  6. Tarryn Aiken (Tweed Seagulls)
  7. Ali Brigginshaw (Brisbane Tigers)
  8. Chelsea Lenarduzzi (Burleigh Bears)
  9. Brittany Breayley-Nati (Souths Logan Magpies)
  10. Shannon Mato (Tweed Seagulls)
  11. Tallisha Harden (Burleigh Bears)
  12. Tazmin Gray (Burleigh Bears)
  13. Destiny Brill (North Queensland Gold Stars)
  14. Lauren Brown (Burleigh Bears)
  15. Jessika Elliston (Tweed Seagulls)
  16. Steph Hancock (Souths Logan Magpies)
  17. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith (Burleigh Bears)
  18. Zahara Temara (Burleigh Bears)
  19. Karina Brown (Burleigh Bears)
  20. Romy Teitzel (North Queensland Gold Stars)
  21. Keilee Joseph (Central Coast Roosters – NSWRL)
  22. Sara Sautia (Souths Logan Magpies)

Coach: Billy Slater

Referee: Ashley Klein

Video Referee: Grant Atkins

Touch Judges: Phil Henderson and David Munro

Standby Referee: Gerard Sutton

Standby Touch Judge: Drew Oultram

Crowd: 80,500 (Sell-out)

2022 SOO Game 2:  June 2022 – QLD 12 v NSW 44

New South Wales Blues team for Game 2 of the State of Origin 2022:

Matt Burton (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters)
Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers)
Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels)
Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
Nicho Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)
Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys)
Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
Victor Radley (Sydney Roosters)
Joseph Suaalii (Sydney Roosters)
Siosifa Talakai (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters)
Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers)
Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers)

Coach: Brad Fittler

Queensland Maroons team for Game 2 of the State of Origin 2022: 

  1. Kalyn Ponga (Newcastle Knights)
  2. Selwyn Cobbo (Brisbane Broncos)
  3. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys)
  4. Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights)
  5. Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys)
  6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
  7. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)
  8. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters)
  9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  10. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
  11. Kurt Capewell (Brisbane Broncos)
  12. Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)
  13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans)
  14. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm)
  15. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  16. Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos)
  17. Jeremiah Nanai (North Queensland Cowboys)
  18. Tom Dearden (North Queensland Cowboys)
  19. Thomas Flegler (Brisbane Broncos)
  20. Beau Fermor (Gold Coast Titans)
  21. Corey Oates (Brisbane Broncos)
  22. Reece Walsh (Warriors)

Coach: Billy Slater

Referee: Ashley Klein

Video Referee: Grant Atkins

Touch Judges: Phil Henderson and David Munro

Standby Referee: Gerard Sutton

Standby Touch Judge: Drew Oultram

Crowd: 60,000 (Sell-out)

2022 SOO Game 3: July 2022 – NSW v QLD

New South Wales Blues team for Game 3 of the State of Origin 2022:

  1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters)
  2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers)
  3. Matt Burton (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
  4. Stephen Crichton (Penrith Panthers)
  5. Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters)
  6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
  7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
  8. Jordan McLean (North Queensland Cowboys)
  9. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
  10. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
  11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  12. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)
  13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers)
  14. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  15. Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters)
  16. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
  17. Siosifa Talakai (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
  18. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
  19. Nicho Hynes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)
  20. Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels)
  21. Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)
  22. Reece Robson (North Queensland Cowboys)

Coach: Brad Fittler

Queensland Maroons team for Game 3 of the State of Origin 2022: 

  1. Kalyn Ponga (Newcastle Knights)
  2. Selwyn Cobbo (Brisbane Broncos)
  3. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys)
  4. Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights)
  5. Murray Taulagi (North Queensland Cowboys)
  6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
  7. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)
  8. Lindsay Collins (Sydney Roosters)
  9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  10. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
  11. Kurt Capewell (Brisbane Broncos)
  12. Jeremiah Nanai (North Queensland Cowboys)
  13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans)
  14. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm)
  15. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  16. Patrick Carrigan (Brisbane Broncos)
  17. Tom Gilbert (North Queensland Cowboys)
  18. Thomas Flegler (Brisbane Broncos)
  19. Tom Dearden (North Queensland Cowboys)
  20. Beau Fermor (Gold Coast Titans)
  21. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (North Queensland Cowboys)
  22. Sam Walker (Sydney Roosters)

Referee: Ashley Klein

Video Referee: Grant Atkins

Touch Judges: Phil Henderson and Drew Oultram

Standby Referee: Adam Gee

Standby Touch Judge: Michael Wise

Crowd:

2022 State of Origin Champions: 

Fite