State of Origin 2021

2021 State of Origin Dates

The dates, venues and kick-off times for the 2021 State of Origin series are locked in. The NRL has changed the location of Game 1 due to a Covid outbreak in Melbourne. Game 1 of the 2021 State of Origin series will now take place on Wednesday the 9th of June at the Queensland Country Bank Stadium in Townsville. Game 2 of the series will take place on Sunday the 27th of June at Suncorp Stadium. The last game of the State of Origin series, Game 3 will now take place on Wednesday the 14th of July at Cbus Super Stadium Gold Coast.

2021 State of Origin Venues and Kick-off Times

SOO Game 1: Wednesday 9th June 2021, 8pm Kick-Off Time (Local Time) Queensland Country Bank Stadium in Townsville.

SOO Game 2: Sunday 27th June 2021, 8pm Kick-Off Time (Local Time) Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Queensland.

SOO Game 3: Wednesday 14th July 2021, 8pm Kick-Off Time (Local Time) Cbus Super Stadium, Gold Coast Queensland.

2021 State of Origin TV and radio broadcast times

Channel 9 will broadcast the game live in NSW and QLD in Australia. Broadcast TV and Radio times for South Australia, Western Australia and Victoria will be released in 2020.

The 2021 State of Origin series will more than likely be covered by usual Australian radio broadcasters 2GB and ABC. Live radio streaming will also be available. Check out our Rugby League Live page for State of Origin overseas streaming options.

Possible countries and broadcasters for 2021 include:

Africa: Live on Fox Sports Africa
Asia: Live on Setanta Sports
Canada: Live on Sportsnet World channel
France: Live on beIN Sports 1
Inflight / Cruiseships: Live on Sport 24
Middle East: Live on OSN Sports 1
Pacific Islands: Live on Fiji One
Papua New Guinea: Live on EMTV
United Kingdom: Live on Premier Sports
Greece: Live on Action24
Brazil: Live on SKY
United States: Live on Fox

2021 State of Origin Tickets

Tickets for all three matches will be on sale to State and Club ticketed members on Monday, February 22 at 10am AEDT and for the general public Tuesday, February 23 at 1pm AEDT.

Tickets will be available from $49 via nrl.com/tickets. Tickets are also available for the Blatchy Blues and Maroon Member supporter bays from $80 for Members and $84 for the general public.

2021 State of Origin kick-off / International Viewing TV and Radio times

SOO Game 1: Queensland Maroons – New South Wales Blues, Australia

Wednesday 9th June 2021, 8pm Kick-Off Time (Local Time) Queensland Country Bank Stadium in Townsville.

Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne (Australia – QLD/NSW/VIC), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 8:00:00 pm
Adelaide (Australia – South Australia), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 7:30:00 pm
Perth (Australia – Western Australia), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 6:00:00 pm
Auckland (New Zealand – Auckland), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 10:00:00 pm
Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 8:00:00 pm
London (United Kingdom – England), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 11:00:00 am
Paris (France – Île-de-France), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 12:00:00 noon
New York (USA – New York), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 6:00:00 am
Los Angeles (USA – California), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 3:00:00 am
Nukualofa (Tonga), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 11:00:00 pm
Apia (Samoa), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 11:00:00 pm
Suva (Fiji), Wednesday, 9 June 2021 at 10:00:00 pm

SOO Game 2: New South Wales Blues – Queensland Maroons, Australia.

Sunday 27th June 2021, 8pm Kick-Off Time (Local Time) Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane Queensland.

Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne (Australia – QLD/NSW/VIC), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 8:00:00 pm
Adelaide (Australia – South Australia), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 7:30:00 pm
Perth (Australia – Western Australia), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 6:00:00 pm
Auckland (New Zealand – Auckland), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 10:00:00 pm
Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 8:00:00 pm
London (United Kingdom – England), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 11:00:00 am
Paris (France – Île-de-France), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 12:00:00 noon
New York (USA – New York), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 6:00:00 am
Los Angeles (USA – California), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 3:00:00 am
Nukualofa (Tonga), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 11:00:00 pm
Apia (Samoa), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 11:00:00 pm
Suva (Fiji), Sunday, 27 June 2021 at 10:00:00 pm

SOO Game 3:  Queensland Maroons – New South Wales Blues, Australia

Wednesday 14th July 2021, 8pm Kick-Off Time (Local Time) Cbus Super Stadium, Gold Coast Queensland.

Brisbane, Sydney, Melbourne (Australia – QLD/NSW/VIC), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 8:00:00 pm
Adelaide (Australia – South Australia), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 7:30:00 pm
Perth (Australia – Western Australia), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 6:00:00 pm
Auckland (New Zealand – Auckland), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 10:00:00 pm
Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 8:00:00 pm
London (United Kingdom – England), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 11:00:00 am
Paris (France – Île-de-France), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 12:00:00 noon
New York (USA – New York), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 6:00:00 am
Los Angeles (USA – California), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 3:00:00 am
Nukualofa (Tonga), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 11:00:00 pm
Apia (Samoa), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 11:00:00 pm
Suva (Fiji), Wednesday, 14 July 2021 at 10:00:00 pm

2021 State of Origin crowd and TV viewing figures

It is expected that the 2021 State of Origin series will eclipse previous TV viewing records.

2021 State of Origin Teams and Results

SOO Game 1: Wednesday 9th June 2021QLD 6 v NSW 50

NSW Blues 50
Tries: T. Trbojevic 18, B. To’o 22, B. To’o 27, L. Mitchell 49, T. Trbojevic 59, L. Mitchell 61, D. Saifiti 64, T. Trbojevic 69
Conversions: N. Cleary 19, L. Mitchell 24, N. Cleary 29, N. Cleary 51, N. Cleary 60, N. Cleary 62, N. Cleary 66, N. Cleary 70
Penalty Goals: N. Cleary 10

QLD Maroons 6
Tries: K. Capewell 35
Conversions: V. Holmes 36

Crowd: 27,533

New South Wales Blues team for Game 1 of the State of Origin 2021:

1. James Tedesco (c) (Sydney Roosters)
2. B To’o (Penrith Panthers)
3. Latrell Mitchell (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
5. Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
8. Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)
9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
10. Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
12. Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers)

Interchange
14. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
15. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
16. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
17. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)

Reserves
18. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
19. Campbell Graham (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Coach: Brad Filtler

Queensland Maroons team for Game 1 of the State of Origin 2021: 

5. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys)
2. Xavier Coates (Brisbane Broncos)
3. Kurt Capewell (Penrith Panthers)
4. Dane Gagai (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
18. Kyle Feldt (North Queensland Cowboys)
6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
7. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)
8. Christian Welch (Melbourne Storm)
9. Harry Grant (Melbourne Storm)
10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans)
11. Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)
12. David Fifita (Gold Coast Titans)
13. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs)

Interchange
14. AJ Brimson (Gold Coast Titans)
15. Jaydn Su’A (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
16. Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans)
17. Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers)

Reserves
20. Coen Hess (North Queensland Cowboys)
21. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)

Coach: Paul Green

Referee: Gerard Sutton

Review Official: Ashley Klein

Touch Judges: Todd Smith and Phil Henderson

Standby Referee: Grant Atkins

Standby Touch Judge: David Munro

SOO Game 2:  Sunday 27th June 2021 – NSW 26 v QLD 0

NSW Blues 26
Tries: Josh Addo-Carr 11, Latrell Mitchell 25, Tom Trbojevic 32, Josh Addo-Carr 69
Conversions: N. Cleary 13, N. Cleary 27, N. Cleary 33, N. Cleary 70
Penalty Goals: N. Cleary 49

QLD Maroons 0

Crowd: 27,533

New South Wales Blues team for Game 2 of the State of Origin 2021:

1. James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers)
3. Latrell Mitchell (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
5. Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
6. Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers)
7. Nathan Cleary (Penrith Panthers)
8. Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights)
9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
10. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
12. Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers)

Interchange
14. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
15. Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters)
16. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
17. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)

Reserves
18. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
19. Campbell Graham (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
20. Dale Finucane (Melbourne Storm)

Coach: Brad Fittler

Queensland Maroons team for Game 2 of the State of Origin 2021: 

2. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys)
5. Kyle Feldt (North Queensland Cowboys)
1. Reece Walsh (New Zealand Warriors)
3. Kurt Capewell (Penrith Panthers)
4. Dane Gagai (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
20. Xavier Coates (Brisbane Broncos)
6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
7. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)
8. Christian Welch (Melbourne Storm)
9. Andrew McCullough (St George Illawarra Dragons)
10. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
11. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
12. Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)
13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans)

Reserves
14. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
15. Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans)
16. David Fifita (Gold Coast Titans)
17. Francis Molo (North Queensland Cowboys)

Reserves
18. Coen Hess (North Queensland Cowboys)
19. Ronaldo Mulitalo (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)

Coach: Paul Green

Referee: Gerard Sutton

Review Official: Ashley Klein

Touch Judges: Todd Smith and Phil Henderson

Standby Referee: Grant Atkins

Standby Touch Judge: David Munro

SOO Game 3: 14th July 2021 – QLD v NSW

New South Wales Blues team for Game 3 of the State of Origin 2021:

The NSWRL is pleased to announce the Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues team for Game Three of the Ampol State of Origin series on Wednesday 14 July.

Jack Wighton and Mitchell Moses have been named as the new halves combination, with Nathan Cleary and Jarome Luai both unavailable through injury. Apisai Koroisau has been named on the bench while Nicho Hynes has been named in the extended squad.

Brydens Lawyers NSW Blues coach Brad Fittler will be available for interview to discuss the team via Zoom at 10am on Monday 5 July. The Blues have already wrapped up the series and reclaimed the Shield after winning the opening two games and have the chance to become the first NSW team in 21 years to make it a clean sweep if they can win Game Three at a venue yet to be determined.

The team will be based at Pullman Magenta Shores Resort on the Central Coast and will train at Morry Breen Oval at Kanwal. The camp for Game Three will be operated under strict Project Apollo NRL guidelines in response to the recent COVID-19 outbreak in Greater Sydney.

A media diary outlining opportunities will be released on Monday 5 July.

BRYDENS LAWYERS NSW BLUES – GAME THREE, WEDNESDAY 14 JULY

1. James Tedesco (Sydney Roosters)
2. Brian To’o (Penrith Panthers)
3. Latrell Mitchell (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
4. Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)
5. Josh Addo-Carr (Melbourne Storm)
6. Jack Wighton (Canberra Raiders)
7. Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels)
18. Dale Finucane (Melbourne Storm)
9. Damien Cook (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
10. Junior Paulo (Parramatta Eels)
11. Cameron Murray (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
12. Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Isaah Yeo (Penrith Panthers)
14. Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers)
15. Angus Crichton (Sydney Roosters)
16. Payne Haas (Brisbane Broncos)
17. Liam Martin (Penrith Panthers)
19. Nicho Hynes (Melbourne Storm)
20. Clint Gutherson (Parramatta Eels)
21. Stefano Utoikamanu (Wests Tigers))

Coach: Brad Fittler

Queensland Maroons team for Game 3 of the State of Origin 2021: 

  1. Kalyn Ponga (Newcastle Knights)
  2. Valentine Holmes (North Queensland Cowboys)
  3. Dane Gagai (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  4. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (North Queensland Cowboys)
  5. Xavier Coates (Brisbane Broncos)
  6. Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm)
  7. Daly Cherry-Evans (Manly Sea Eagles)
  8. Christian Welch (Melbourne Storm)
  9. Ben Hunt (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  10. Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders)
  11. Kurt Capewell (Penrith Panthers)
  12. Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm)
  13. Jai Arrow (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  14. AJ Brimson (Gold Coast Titans)
  15. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui (Gold Coast Titans)
  16. Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans)
  17. David Fifita (Gold Coast Titans)
  18. Francis Molo (North Queensland Cowboys)
  19. Kurt Mann (Newcastle Knights)
  20. Thomas Flegler (Brisbane Broncos)

Coach: Paul Green

Referee: Gerard Sutton

Review Official: Ashley Klein

Touch Judges: Todd Smith and Phil Henderson

Standby Referee: Grant Atkins

Standby Touch Judge: David Munro

2021 State of Origin Champions: NSW Blues

Fite